7.23.2013

Ain't No Yves

Hi everyone! How are you doing? Finally I 'm having my holiday, practicaly being fuzz free this couple weeks. Just chilling, doing nothing but eat. Haha. 
I've been lacking this blog a lot due to my poor time management. Yes, me, bad blogger, no excuse, yes bad blogger. I've been thinking a lot lately and it leads into that I might migrate to a whole new blog. Well, I feel like as I grow older my style changes bits by bits and I just want a fresh new start. It will still be Skinny Barbie though. However it will be a bit different in appearance, layout and stuffs, I just fell like starting fresh if that makes sense. I'm still considering and I know it'll be quite a work on the new layout and stuffs. I'll keep you guys posted! Thank u for all your support for all these years. I haven't been able to respond to some emails and comments, but I promise I'll get back to you ASAP! X! 
So, to the outfit (finally). I thrown on this outfit together just for a day out w/ a friend. Pretty comfy outfit, didn't bother to wear heels even thou I looked short. Haha. Yes, yes, it's the infamous graphic shirt. I've been obsessed! I personally love those funny quotes esp the mean girls one! Paired it with some skater skirt and creepers, top it of with some belt and good to go! Also, I've been obsessed with beanie lately! A little bit late though cs it's summer, but hey, don't care! Haha! Beanie is just a perfect excuse for bad hair day, a beanie and you're good to go. Totally a staple! 
DSC_0084
DSC_0166

4.30.2013

Spring Bloom

DSC_0057
top-forever21 // jacket-h&m // short-elbise // bag- // creepers-new look

Hey everyone! How was your day? So, as I promised, here's an outfit post! It's been so long, excuse my heavier eyebags and rounder face lol. I'm a fashion design student and I am pretty occupied and pretty used to being a nocturnal now, that explains my chubby face I guess. I'm still trying to adjust and organize myself better. I've been trying to eat healthier too, but meh, screw healthy foods and hey junk foods! Well that often happens, especially in the middle of the night. I bet you guys understand that one.
I wore this outfit for a day out with friends, having some lunch and all that girly stuffs. Don't you guys love spring? Getting to wear bright and pastely (is this even a word? lol) colors? I personally not the bright neon color block kinda person, but I do wear colors and I do love black and white. Don't you guys excited? I'm really excited for spring and summer coming up, and I can't wait for my holiday to come! Well of course there will be plenty of busy days before that, but hey, time waits for no one! I guess I'll see you guys soon then! 
DSC_0031 copy
DSC_0028
DSC_0069
DSC_0079

Follow Little Red Ribbony Hood

Pop Up Market

Hey everyone! I kow I have been MIA for quite a long time now. I've been quite occupied with stuffs lately, I've been terible managing my time lately. Aside from that, I'm back now and I will try to post reguralry again. So, before another outfit post, I have something exciting for you guys!


Pop Up Market 2013 is coming. Its starts on the 19th untill the 21th of April 2013. As you all know, Pop Up Market is a three day thematic market where local brands off their collections.

Pop Up Market was founded by students S1 PrasetiyaMulya Business School in early 2012 with the goal of showcasing young, independent fashion and entrepreneur along side unique retailers and local streetwear brands.After only a few Pop Up Market, Attendance has gone from just over 14.000 visitors at our last event in March 2012.

This event will take place at Grand Indonesia West Mall on the 5th floor. As usual, the event will have several things for you to get, of course from the respected local brand names such as ElhausMonstore, ZEVINVoyej, and many more. Where else can you find cool things in one place? Plus a lot of them are local brands. Why spend your weekend doing boring things with your partner? Go here instead and shop here, get your fashion needs like 5th Avenue  Shopping District here.

So come to the Pop Up Market 2013 at Grand Indonesia West Mall on the 5th floor this weekend. Mark yourcalender.. Make sure to come and bring your friends with you on the April 19th to 21st 2013!

Contact Person :
Nazier Ariffin
Head of Media Relation Pop Up Market 2013

12.25.2012

HO.. HO.. HO..

DSC_0235
top-cotac // maroon sweater-somewhere in the closet // short-berrybenka // tights-F21 // bag-gifted// random accessories
Hey everyone! I know I've been MIA for months, but I'm back! And Hey, it's Christmas! First of all, I'd like to wish u all a verry merry Christmas, I wish you have a beautiful one! :) 

So, This was the outfit I wore to my Christmas dinner with my beloved mates from uni, completed with the reindeer antler! I've been very busy doing assignments and stuffs, everything is crazy in my uni I've been so so fed up. Last saturday, the 22nd I finally have my holiday. This month has been passing crazy fast, I almost couldn't keep up. Anyway, it's Christmas and I'm very excited! I love love Christmas, the joy, the festive feelings, gifts, and happiness all around. Last time I check it was december 1st and now it's Christmas, what a speed! Nothing much to done for but it's Christmas anyway, let's be merry! So, tell me what is your favorite Christmas moment? :D

I'm currently writing this post and listening to Michael Buble's Christmas album cuddling under my blanket. Also, possibly you will find me watching Love Actually later on after I post this. I got no time to waste, yes it's holiday and yes I still got mountain high assignments to be submitted on 7th. Sigh.. Anyway, no complaining! It's been ages since I'm being around this blogsphere, I know nothing about everything that's been going on around. lol. How's everyone? I hope you're well, I will try to catch up with everyone and reply every comments as soon as possible. I've been gaining weight and that sucks, but I couldn't help, delicious foods are everywhere! Lols. Oh, lately I've been reading this series called Divergent and the 2nd book called Insurgent by the author Veronica Roth. Those books are so good! I've been so sucked up into the stories! I'm still waiting for the 3rd book which is the final book, it'll be out on fall 2013. Have you guys read any of these books? If you haven't, I highly recommend you guys to read them! Lately I've been so into books, so many good books. Do you guys have any books to recommend?  Please let me know! 

Anyway it's getting late, I should go. Once again, MERRY CHRISTMAS EVERYONE! <3 nbsp="nbsp">

DSC_0207

DSC_0198 DSC_0184 DSC_0215 DSC_0223

Follow Little Red Ribbony Hood
Follow me on twitter @Michieruu

10.21.2012

Bonjour!


Hey everyone! So, finally I blog. I've been so fed up with uni thingy and spend least time for this blog.  How are you guys doing? I was spending time with my friends a while ago, that was so much a relief. I've been like sleeping late and waking up early doing assignments. Do you guys do too? Biggest apology for abandoning this blog for a while, I will try my best to keep up.
Anyway, I wore this really cute floral dress last time, paired it with a washed denim jacket and topped them up with a red boots! Love love love this outfit, comfortable but still pretty. Plus, it is a dress, a perfect key for a lazy day when you don't feel like digging to the bottom of your closet. 
Anyway, wish me luck! I'll keep you guys posted. See you next time! :)
DSC_0061

Follow Little Red Ribbony Hood
Follow me on twitter @Michieruu